Twitter!

    Follow me on Twitter

    Thursday, September 30, 2010

    Chelsea + Cory, Vernon BC

    This hot babe is one of my closest friends and a truly wonderful person. We've known each other since high school, and I actually still have all the old notes we used to pass to each other (OMG Chelsea, I read a few of them recently and almost died....so embarrassing...)

    Chelsea stood for me at my wedding, and I'm soooo happy that I'll get to see her walk down the aisle in May! I'll probably cry. Because that's the kinda thing I do at weddings. Plus it's CHELSEA'S WEDDING! OMG!!!! Oh ya, and Cory's super cute and sweet...I won't gush too much about him because I'm pretty sure that's inappropriate. But Chels, ya did good ;)

    Much love to the two of you!!



    My favourite :)



    Photobucket

    Friday, September 24, 2010

    Baby Girl Emerson- Vernon BC

    Here's a sneak peek at the Phelan family's session!
    Is she not adorable!!?!??!!
    This one just cracks me up! What a ham!
    I didn't make them do this. That's how cute they are :)
    Oh what's this?? They had a baby the very NEXT DAY!!!!!!!


    Congratulations!!!!!
    Photobucket

    Wednesday, September 22, 2010

    Aveda make up training- Vernon BC

    Yesterday at work myself and a few of my lovely co-workers got to partake in some make up training. Thank goodness. I've been selling the stuff for 2 years and I don't know anything about it other than it tastes good. Usually that's not enough to make people want to buy it (crazy right?). For example.... them: "Excuse me, do you know if this lipstick is long lasting?" Me: "Good question. I have no idea, but it tastes delicious!" them: "ummmm ok?"

    See so I learned something (FTR, that taste is spearmint and vanilla ;) ) at training. And we also got to apply it on each other. Tracy, our Aveda extraordinaire did mine and I left with what Aidan called "frogs on my eyes" Thanks buddy. Some may call that "green"

    The lovely Shannon and her super sexy Veronica Lake hair
    The eye color that was used on me
    Brittany and Carly. Note that Brittnay is sticking out her bum (caught ya;) )
    Awww they're cute :)
    Carly checking to see that Brittany didn't screw up

    The brand spankin' new make up station


    I love me some Barbie Pink!

    Us ladies all done up and ready to go out!
    That takes some talent Kari ;)

    Photobucket

    Friday, September 17, 2010

    Kyle Perison's Trash the Dress Workshop


    Last month, I attended Kyle Perison's Trash the Dress workshop at the Wedding Cafe in Kelowna. I learned a ton from Kyle...particularly how he edits his photos. Something I'm really fascinated by. I'm a crappy editor. Like, really bad. So good job Kyle :) It was also really nice to meet so many great photographers in the Okanagan! And I met my purse twin. Lola in Red and Lola in Black had a very nice playdate (Shoutout to Lyne Inhoff ;))
    I don't have enough good things to say about the workshop. I think Kyle did a great job keeping 13 ladies (and one dude) on task, had lots of interesting things to say, and the food at theWedding Cafe was great!



    FYI, for you single guys out there, you want to meet women? Become a photographer and then have a workshop. You'll have your pick of the ladies. No joke.



    Here is the lovely Carolyn Carson of Carolyn Caron Photography modelling for us. We also became best friends. Do you see her shoes??? Pure heaven.

    Kyle showin' us the magic.


    Does this work? Still not sure. But there is something about it I like. I really wish for these ones I could have been a foot taller.
    How great is she? And fearless too btw. I mean, she climbed into a tree wearing those shoes and that dress at one point.
    I love her legs in this photo


    This one is hard to explain. Essentially Kyle wanted her to FLY off the end of the slide. So he demonstrated. I'm pretty sure that's Carolyn sayin "are you crazy????" But hey, she's fearless. So she did what he said. And she did it beautifully.

    *LOVE*
    Awww she's so pretty :) She's going to be one darn beautiful bride this weekend!
    Nuff said.
    And my favourite one. Seriously great I tells ya! Thanks to Kyle for letting me play with his flash


    Many thanks to the wonderful and talented Kyle Perison for all his hard work that he put into his Trash the Dress workshop!


    Photobucket

    Friday, September 10, 2010

    My Birthday

    This year I turned 27. I was not happy about it. Almost a month later I'm still in denial. However, I did have a fantastic birthday. My cousin lent me her smokin' dress to wear to work, a co-worker bought me flowers (Thanks Shannon!) another took me out for lunch (Thanks Amy!), and my lovely family spoiled me rotten :) I'm a pretty lucky girl.

    We started off with some cake before the festivities began:

    Aidan picked out my cake. What a sweetheart.
    What better way to enjoy cake then on the floor with your sibling. Hey kids can you look up so I can take a picture? Kids?
    Hey! Up here!


    Aww look at my handsome boy. Getting so big everyday it makes me a little teary.
    After cake things got a little messy......




    Photobucket

    Thursday, September 9, 2010

    My Epiphanie Bag Review

    I've been obsessing over these bags since I saw them featured on The Momtographers. A camera bag purse? Right up my alley. And look at them....so pretty. And with names like Belle, Ginger and Lola how could you go wrong? I already had a camera bag (which was really just a backpack) so I resisted ordering an Epiphanie bag. Then once I saw that my good friend Carol-Ann had bought Lola in Black I said 'to hell with it' and ordered Lola in Red.

    Well look what came. Isn't she lovely?

    There is a whole lot I love about the bag, but what I love most is that it fits my Canon 50D WITH a battery grip AND the 50mm 1.4, 70-200 f4, Speedlite flash, 50mm, 17-40 f4 along with my wallet, ipod, extra batteries, cell phone and any other random things I may need to take with me. It's also not THAT big (although many men who've seen me with the bag will disagree) so it's not like I'm having to haul around luggage everywhere I go-much like how I feel when I take my backpack. It comes with a shoulder strap as well so I can use it while I shoot. Plus I look so damn stylish.

    Here is my love in the driveway
    THE INSIDE IS PURPLE!!! How cute is that? Here you can see that it's holding all my equipment...except for my camera because...well I needed that. So where my wallet and Ipod are is where I'd keep my camera.
    How cute is this? The side pocket is perfect for keeping my phone and business cards handy.



    The only negative thing about the bag was how much it cost to ship it to Canada. That and I have a hard time NOT using it as my daily purse.



    Photobucket